IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016-17 Notification, 16561 Office Assistant, Officer Vacancies Online Application Form

By | September 10, 2016

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016-2017The candidates who meet the eligibility norms as prescribed in the IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016 Notification are invited to apply for the IBPS RRB V Exam 2016-17 by following the IBPS RRB official website, i.e. ibps.in/. There are total 16561 vacancies for the post of Office Assistant, Officer Scale I/II/III and hence for filling up the Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistants (Multipurpose), it has invited the IBPS RRB Online Application Form 2016 till the last date, i.e. 30th September 2016. The apply online for IBPS Regional Rural Bank Recruitment 2016 will be started from 14th September 2016. It is a golden chance for those who want to make their career in banking sector. IBPS RRB V Pre Exam 2016 for Officer Scale-I will be conducted on 05th and 06th November 2016, and for Office Assistant, it will be conducted on 12th, 13th and 19th November 2016.

KVS Recruitment 2016 – 6205 Primary Teacher, TGT, PGT Posts 

Railway RRB Recruitment 2016-17 Notification –  26567 ALP, Technician Grade-III Posts

After the successful completion of the IBPS RRB Pre Exam 2016, the IBPS will conduct the IBPS RRB 5 Main Exam 2016 on 11th December 2016 for Officer range and on 18th December 2016 for Office Assistant. More details regarding the IBPS RRB CWE V 2016 like the no. of posts, educational qualification, and age limit and application process are discussed below.

Latest Vacancies in Bank 

NOTE: Till the last year, the IBPS was used to conduct only one exam for IBPS RRB but this is the very first time when RRB has brought up two phases (Pre Exam and Main Exam) for passing through the IBPS RRB Exam 2016. The candidates have to appear in the IBPS RRB V Pre Exam 2016 which will be held on 05th to 19th November 2016 and then IBPS RRB V Main Exam 2016 that will be conducted on 11th and 18th December 2016.

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016About IBPS Regional Rural Bank: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is the institute which trained a candidate to face the banking examination happens in India. It provides consultancy to the candidates who are going to apply for the banking recruitment. And conducts the examination to check the capabilities and knowledge of its candidates. The IBPS score is allowed and considers by many banks available in the country. Recently, IBPS issued IBPS RRB Exam 2016 notification for various posts in RRB.

IBPS RRB Vacancy 2016-17 Details:

Total Vacancies: 16561 Posts

Name of Post: Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

Post NameTotal Posts
Officer Scale – III119
Officer Scale – II1999
Office Assistant8824
Officer Scale – I5539

Educational Qualification:

Office Assistant: Degree with Knowledge of Computer and Local Language.

  • Officer Scale – I: Degree in any disciplines with computer and local language knowledge
  • Officer Scale – II: Degree in any disciplines with computer and local language knowledge
    • IT Officer: Graduate
    • Chartered Accountant: CA
    • Law Officer: 50% Marks in Graduation with One Year of Experience in Each
  • Officer Scale – III: 50% Marks in Graduation with 5 Years of Experience

Latest Jobs After Graduation | Trending Jobs for PG Holders

Age Limit:

  • Office Assistant, Officer Scale – I: 18 to 28 Years of age.
  • Officer Scale – II: 21 to 32 Years of age.
  • Officer Scale – III: 21 to 40 years of age.

Bank Wise Vacancies:

Name of the BankOffice AssistantsOfficers Scale IOfficer Scale-IIOfficers Scale III
ALLAHABAD UP GRAMIN BANK7979000
ANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK32914611821
ANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK601673011
ARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK1005000
ASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK107405805
BANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK110166000
BARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK153621401
BARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK3941778600
BARODA UTTAR PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1891631000
BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2152103003
CENTRAL MADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1501002509
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK89661702
CHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK06865205
DENA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK8430201
ELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK4719800
GRAMIN BANK OF ARYAVART2581507300
HIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK173863102
J & K GRAMEEN BANK1711145108
JHARKHAND GRAMIN BANK5500000
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK27227412300
KASHI GOMTI SAMYUT GRAMIN BANK136242603
KAVERI GRAMEENA BANK2502003504
KERALA GRAMIN BANK2061539010
LANGPI DEHANGI RURAL BANK1208000
MADHYA BIHAR GRAMIN BANK4453929108
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK160133000
MAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83147000
MALWA GRAMIN BANKNRNR0NR
MANIPUR RURAL BANK0506201
MEGHALAYA RURAL BANKNRNR0NR
MIZORAM RURAL BANK4924000
NAGALAND RURAL BANK0103000
NARMADA JHABUA GRAMIN BANK264875300
ODISHA GRAMYA BANK177003000
PALLAVAN GRAMA BANK70671801
PANDYAN GRAMA BANK521036212
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK437502905
PRAGATHI KRISHNA GRAMIN BANK27034617722
PRATHAMA BANK241175205
PUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK7108200
PUNJAB GRAMIN BANK141551305
PURVANCHAL BANK41828000
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK502236806
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK24525100
SARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK2291509107
SARVA UP GRAMIN BANK163953103
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK05882701
SUTLEJ GRAMIN BANK25905300
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK921483101
TRIPURA GRAMIN BANK102635210
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK12053600
UTTAR BANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK15593605
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK82035218717
UTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1831043704
VANANCHAL GRAMIN BANK05271600
VIDARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK11556400
Total882455391999119

Under the Officers Scale II category, no. of posts are different for following different posts –

Agriculture Officer152
Marketing Officer75
Treasury Manager19
Law Officer55
Chartered Accountant35
Information Technology Officer130
General Banking Officer1533
Total1999

IBPS RRB CWE 5 Exam 2016-2017 Important Dates:

  • Online registration Start date: 14th September 2016
  • Online application Submission Last date: 30th September 2016
  • Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online): 14.09.2016 to 30.09.2016
  • Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Officer Scale-I: After 10.10.2016
  • Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Officer Scale-I: 17.10.2016 to 22.10.2016
  • Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Office Assistant: After 17.10.2016
  • Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Office Assistant :24.10.2016 to 29.10.2016
  • Download of call letters for online Pre-examination –
    • Officer Scale-I: October 2016
    • Office Assistant – November 2016
  • Online Examination – Preliminary
    • Officer Scale-I – 05 & 06.11.2016
    • Office Assistant- 12, 13 & 19.11.2016
  • Result of Online exam – Preliminary:
    • Officer Scale-I – November 2016
    • Office Assistant- December 2016
  •  Download of Call letter for Online Main exam:
    • Officer Scale-I – November 2016
    • Office Assistant- December 2016
  • Online Main Examination:
    • Officers (I, II & III) – 11.12.2016
    • Office Assistant – 18.12.2016 
  • Declaration of Main Exam Result:
    • For Officers Scale I, II and III) – December 2016
  • Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III): December 2016
  • Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III): January 2017
  • Provisional Allotment: February 2017

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form, Apply Online for IBPS RRB CWE V Exam 2016, IBPS RRB Exam 2016 for Officer, Office Assistant Posts

Eligible Aspirants can register online for IBPS RRB CWE V Exam 2016 from the official website www.ibps.in and can apply online by clicking on ‘Apply Online’. Fill all the information on the space provided and fill the form carefully after reading the instructions. The IBPS will release the Online Application Form for IBPS RRB CWE V Exam 2016 on 14th September 2016 and the online applications for IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016 will be invited till 30th September 2016 by following the procedural instructions given below or by following the direct link given for IBPS RRB CWE 5 Online Application.

After filling the online form, the applicants need to pay the application fee of Rs.600/- for general and Rs.100/- for reserved categories through net banking, credit/debit card and then click on submit. Take a printout for further use and for your record. You can also pay the fees through bank challan whose form can be generated from the website and the payment can be made by visiting the bank. Enter the details of bank challan in the space provided while you fill the form.

  • Follow ibps.in/.
  • Follow Career Section at the end of the post.
  • Click on the Advertisement link for the concerned post.
  • Go through the official notification deeply.
  • If you meet the eligibility, they click on the “Apply Online” Link.
  • Fill the online form completely.
  • Attach the scanned copies of all the necessary documents, Signature, Photograph and other necessary attachments with the online application.
  • Submit the online form after rechecking all the entries by clicking on SUBMIT Button.

List of State Wise Examination Centers all across the Country:

Name of the StateExamination Centre
Andhra PradeshAnanthapur

Chirala

Chittoor

Guntur

Hyderabad

Kakinada

Kadapa

Kurnool

Nellore

Ongole

Puttur

Rajahmundry

Srikakulam

Tirupati

Vijaywada

Vishakhapatnam Vizianagaram

Arunachal Pradesh Itanagar

Naharlagun

Assam Dibrugarh

Guwahati

Jorhat

Kokrajhar

Silchar

Tezpur

BiharArrah

Aurangabad

Bhagalpur

Bihar

Sharif

Darbhanga

Gaya

Muzaffarpur

Patna

Purnia

Samastipur

Siwan

ChhattisgarhBhilai

Bilaspur

Raipur

GujaratAhmedabad

Anand

Gandhinagar

Himatnagar

Jamnagar

Mehsana

Rajkot

Surat

Vadodara

HaryanaAmbala

Bahadurgarh

Gurgaon

Hissar

Karnal

Kurukshetra

Palwal

Panipat

Sonipat

Yamuna Nagar

Himachal PradeshBaddi

Bilaspur

Dharamshala

Hamirpur

Kangra

Kullu

Mandi

Shimla

Sirmaur

Solan

Una

Jammu & KashmirBaramula

Jammu

Kathua

Samba

Srinagar

JharkhandDhanbad

Hazaribagh

Jamshedpur

Ranchi

Bokaro

Karnataka Belgaum

Bellary

Bidar

Davangere

Gulbarga

Hubli

Kolar

Mangalore

Mysore

Shimoga

Udipi

KeralaAlappuzha

Kannur

Kochi

Kollam

Kottayam

Kozhikode

Malappuram

Palakkad

Thiruvananthapuram

Trichur

Madhya Pradesh Bhopal

Gwalior

Indore

Jabalpur

Sagar

Satna

Ujjain

MaharashtraAmaravati

Aurangabad

Chandrapur

Dhule

Jalgaon

Kolhapur

Latur

Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai

Nagpur

Nanded

Nasik

Pune

Ratnagiri

Sangli

Satara

Manipur Imphal
Meghalaya Ri -Bhoi

Shillong

MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaAngul

Balasore

Bargarh

Baripada Berhampur(Ganjam)

Bhubaneshwar

Cuttack

Dhenkanal

Jharsuguda

Rourkela

Sambalpur

PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar

Bhatinda

Fatehgarh Sahib

Jalandhar

Ludhiana

Mohali

Pathankot

Patiala

Phagwara

Sangrur

RajasthanAjmer

Alwar

Bhilwara

Bikaner

Jaipur

Jodhpur

Kota

Sikar

Udaipur

Tamil NaduChennai

Coimbatore

Dindigul

Krishnagiri

Madurai

Nagercoil

Namakkal

Perambalur

Salem

Thanjavur

Thiruchirapalli

Thoothukudi

Tirunelveli Vellore

TelanganaHyderabad

Karimnagar

Khammam

Warangal

TripuraTripura
Uttar PradeshAgra

Aligarh

Allahabad

Banda

Bareilly

Bulandshahar

Faizabad

Gonda

Gorakhpur

Jhansi

Kanpur

Lucknow

Mathura

Meerut

Moradabad

Muzaffarnagar

Varanasi

UttarakhandDehradun

Haldwani

Haridwar

Roorkee

West Bengal Asansol

Bardhaman

Berhampur

Durgapur

Hooghly

Howrah

Kalyani

Greater

Kolkata

Siliguri

IBPS Regional Rural Bank Jobs 2016 Application Fee: Pay the application fee of Rs.600/- for General and Rs.100/- for reserved category via net banking, credit/debit card or bank challan.

IBPS RRB CWE 5 Exam 2016 Selection Criteria: The selection depends on the performance of the candidates in the recruitment procedures. Give your best to get selected.

  • Main Exam
  • Pre Exam
  • Interview

Regional Rural Bank Recruitment 2016 Result: Results will be publishing on the official website www.ibps.in after the recruitment process gets completed wholly and the decision of selection committee is made.

IBPS RRB CWE V Notification

Apply Online for IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016

Check IBPS RRB Admit Card 2016-2017

Check IBPS RRB Result 2016-2017

Check IBPS RRB Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Selection Process

IBPS Regional Rural Bank Jobs 2016, IBPS RRB Exam 2016

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released an official advertisement about the IBPS Regional Rural Bank Recruitment 2016 for recruiting the 16561 eligible candidates for the post of Officer Scale-I/II/III and Office Assistants into the Regional Rural Banks that comes under the IBPS undertaking. Eligible aspirants are required to Apply Online for IBPS RRB Vacancy 2016-2017 from the official website, i.e. ibps.in on or before the last date, i.e. 30th September 2016. Here we have updated the details related to IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016. The online application submission for IBPS RRB Jobs 2016 will be started from 14th September 2016. If you have  any question or query please ask us by commenting at the end of the post.

75 thoughts on “IBPS RRB Recruitment 2016-17 Notification, 16561 Office Assistant, Officer Vacancies Online Application Form

  1. divya

    I applied for scale II officer Information Technology when will be the preliminary for this position kindly tell me what i have to do

    Reply
  2. babbar singh

    Plzz sir ye btaiye ki pre me select hone ki kya cut off hai. Minimum marks for general category

    Reply
  3. kantila

    rrb scale i admit card is not dn loaded reg no1510282417
    what can i do

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *